Honorary Distinctions or Battle Honours

'Honorary Distinctions' is the correct description of the Honour awarded in commemmoration of Service. Of the many wars and battles it has fought in, the Regiment has been awarded seventy-seven Honorary Distinctions, up to the present day.

Fourty-five of these Honorary Distinctions are borne on the Colours of the Regiment, and these are shown below in embolded text:

Campaign Dates War/Battle/Battle Honour
Tangier 1662-1680 1680 Tangier 1680
War of the League of Augsburg 3 Aug1692 Steenkirk
  2 Jul 1693 Landen
  3-15 Jul 1695 Namur 1695
  August 1689-1697 Flanders 1689-1697
War of the Spanish Succession 1704-1705 Gibraltar 1704-1705
  2 July 1704 Schellenberg
  13 Aug 1704 Blenheim
  18 Jul 1705 Elixheim
  Sep-Oct 1705 Barcelona 1705
  3 Apr 1706 Barcelona 1706
  23 May 1706 Ramillies
  25 Apr 1707 Almanza
  11 Jul1708 Oudenarde
  Aug-Sep 1708 Siege of Lille
  11 May 1709 Malplaquet
  Jul-Sep 1709 The Siege of Tournay 
  Aug-Sep 1711 Bouchain
  1702-1713 Flanders 1702-13
  1702-1713 Peninsula 1702-13
War with Spain 21 Sep 1719 Vigo 1719
  22 Feb - 23 Jun 1727 Gibraltar 1727
War of the Austrian Succession 17 Jun 1743 Dettingen
  11 May 1745 Fontenay
  2 Jul1747 Lauffeld
  1742-1748 Flanders 1742-48
Seven Years War 8 Aug- 11 Sep 1758 Cherbourg -St. Cast
  15-16 Jul 1761 Vellinghausen (Kirsh Denkern)
  24 Jun1762 Wilhelmsthal
  1758-1763 Westphalia 1758-1763
American War of Independence 27 Aug 1776 Brooklyn
  28 Oct 1776 White Plains
  16 Nov 1776 Fort Washington
  12 Apr-9 May 1780 Charleston
  28 Sep-19 Oct 1781 Yorktown
  19 Apr 1775-1782 North America 1775-82
Napoleonic Wars 23 May 1793 Famars
  18 Aug 1793 Lincelles
  24 Aug 1793 Rosendahl
  17-18 May 1794 Turcoing
  27 Aug 1799 Landing at the Helder
  19 Sep 1799 Schoorl-Oudkarspel
  2 Oct 1799 Egmont-op-Zee
  2 Oct 1799 Bergen
  6 Oct 1799 Akersloot
  27 Aug-6 Oct 1799 North Holland/Helder
  May 1793-Oct 1799 Flanders 1793-99
  16 Jan 1809 Corunna
  30 Jul-16 Aug 1809 Walcheren
  14 Dec 1904 Cadiz 1820
  5 Mar 1811 Barossa
  25 Jul 31 Aug 1813 San Sebastian
  7 Oct 1813 Bidassoa
  9-13 Dec 1813 Nive
  13 Dec 1813 St. Pierre
  Feb 1814 St. Etienne(I)
  8-9 Mar 1814 Bergen-op-Zoom
  14 Apr 1814 St Etienne(II)
  17 Aug 1808-14 Apr 1814 Peninsula
  16 Jun 1814 Quatre Bras
  18 Jun 1815 Waterloo
Crimean War 20 Sep 1854 Alma
  5 Nov 1854 Inkerman
  16 Jun-8 Sep 1855 The Redan
  19 Jun 1854-8 Sep 1855 Sevastopol
Egypt 1882 13 Sep 1882 Tel-el-Kebir
  11 Jul-23 Sep 1882 Egypt 1882
1st Sudan War 17-18 Jan 1885 Abu Klea
  1 Mar-14 May 1885 Suakin 1885
  20 Mar 1885 Hasheen
2nd Sudan War 5 Sep 1898 Khartoum
2nd Boer War 23 Nov 1899 Belmont
  28 Nov 1899 Modder River
  11 Dec 1899 Magersfontein
  29 May 2000 Biddulphsberg
  31 May 1900 Johannesberg
  11-12 Jun1900 Diamond Hill
  26 Aug 1900 Belfast
  12 Oct 1899-31 May 1902 South Africa 1899-1902
1st World War 23-24 Aug 1914 Mons
  24 Aug-5 Sep 1914 Retreat from Mons
  7-10 Sep 1914 Marne 1914
  12-15 Sep 1914 Aisne 1914
  19 Oct-22 Nov 1914 Ypres 1914
  21-24 Oct 1914 Gheluvelt
  11 Nov 1914 Nonne Boschen
  10-13 Mar 1915 Neuve Chapelle
  09 May 1915 Aubers
  15-25 May 1915 Fesubert 1915
  25 Sep-8 Oct 1915 Loos
  1 July-18 Nov 1916 Somme 1916 1918
  09 Sep 1916 Ginchy
  15-22 Sep 1916 Flers-Courcelette
  25-28 Sep 1916 Morval
  31 Jul-10 Nov 1917 Ypres 1917
  31 Jul - 2 Aug 1917 Pilckem
  20-26 Sep 1917 Menin Road
  09 Oct 1917 Poelcapelle
  12 Oct -10 Nov 1917 Passchendale
  20 Nov-3 Dec 1917 Cambrai 1917 1918
  20-21 Nov 1917 Gouzeacourt
  21-23 Mar 1918 Somme 1918
  21-23 Mar 1918 St Quentin
  24 Mar-3 Sep 1918 Bapaume 1918
  28 Mar-3 Sep 1918 Arras 1918
  9-29 Apr 1918 Lys
  12-15 Apr 1918 Hazebrouck
  21-23 Aug 1918 Albert 1918
  26-30 Aug 1918 Scarpe 1918
  12 Sep-19 Oct 1918 Hindenburg Line
  12 Sep 1918 Havrin Court
  27 Sep-1 Oct 1918 Canal du Nord
  8-9 Oct 1918 Cambrai 1918
  17-25 Oct 1918 Selle
  04 Nov 1918 Sambre
  4 Aug 1914-Nov 1918 France & Flanders 1914-1918
2nd World War 10-16 May 1940 The Dyle
  26 May-3 Jun 1940 Dunkirk 1940
  19 May 1940-19 Aug 1942 North West Europe 1940-42
  16-23 Mar 1943 Mareth
  23-30 Apr 1943 Medjez Plain
  12 Jun 1940-12 May 1943 North Africa 1940-43
  9-18 Sep 1943 Salerno
  12-25 Oct 1943 Volturno Crossing
  5 Nov-9 Dec 1943 Monte Camino
  22 Jan-22 May 1944 Anzio
  18-19 Jul 1944 Cagny
  30 Jul-9 Aug 1944 Mont Pincon
  25 Aug-22 Sep 1944 Gothic Line
  10-20 Sep 1944 Nijmegen
  2-12 Oct 1944 Battaglia
  8-13 Sep 1945 The Reichswald
  25 Mar-1 Apr 1945 The Rhine
  3 Sep 1943-22 Apr 1945 Italy 1943-45
  6 Jun 1944-5 May 1945 North West Europe 1944-45
Palestine Sep 1945-Jun 1948 Palestine 1945-48
Malaya Jun 1948-Jul 1960 Malaya 1948-60
Cyprus Apr 1955-Apr 1959 Cyprus
Suez Oct-Dec 1956 Suez
Gulf War 28 Sep 1991 Wadi-al-Batin
    Gulf